Opel

Opel Ampera

🇩🇪GermanySince 2011

About the Opel Ampera

An overview built from this model's generation and trim data.

The Opel Ampera is a hatchback from Germany, currently in its 2nd generation (produced 2016–2020).

Powertrain options include fully electric (BEV) and plug-in hybrid (PHEV). Engine size is 1.4L. Transmission options include single-speed and CVT. The drivetrain is FWD. Power ranges from 86–201 hp. 0–100 km/h takes as little as 7.3s. Electric range reaches up to 520 km on a 60 kWh battery.

There are currently no active Opel Ampera listings on eDrive. New inventory is added daily by verified dealers.

2 Generations Since 2011

Select a region and generation to explore available trims data.

Generation 2
Generation 2
2016–2020
Generation 1
Generation 1
2011–2016

Frequently Asked Questions FAQ

Common questions about this model — composed from its generation and trim data.

What is the Opel Ampera? +
The Opel Ampera is a Hatchback 5 Doors from Germany, currently in its 2nd generation, introduced in 2016.
What powertrain options does the Opel Ampera offer? +
The Opel Ampera is available with the following powertrain options: Electric and Hybrid.
What type of engine does the Opel Ampera use? +
The Opel Ampera uses combustion engines with displacements of 1.4L. Transmission options include Reducer and CVT. Drivetrain options include FWD.
What is the electric range of the Opel Ampera? +
The Opel Ampera offers up to 520 km of electric range from a 60 kWh battery. This is the manufacturer's rated figure — real-world range is usually 15–20% lower depending on speed, climate, and load.
How powerful is the Opel Ampera? +
The Opel Ampera produces between 86 and 201 hp, accelerating from 0–100 km/h in as little as 7.3s.
How many seats does the Opel Ampera have? +
The Opel Ampera seats 4–5 passengers, depending on the trim and configuration.
How many generations of the Opel Ampera are there? +
The Opel Ampera has spanned 2 generations, the first launched in 2011 and the current one in 2016.
Opel Ampera inventory and pricing refreshed daily from verified Armenian dealers